Skip to content
For non-technical founders about to hire an agency or freelancer

Find out if your product idea is worth building in 7 days, before you spend $15K

We build MVPs for a living. Before we build anything, we put your idea in front of real users with a live landing page and $300 in targeted ads, then hand you a clear verdict: Build it, Rework it, or Drop it. Done for you, in 7 days.

See How It Works
Next cohort starts Monday, November 3 Capped at 7 founders $300 ad spend included

No time to watch? Here's the short version: you tell us your idea, we test it on real people for 7 days, and you walk away knowing whether to build it, backed by data instead of your gut.

What you'll learn

In the next 7 days, you'll find out:

Whether the problem is real

Do strangers, not your friends, actually care enough to sign up?

Whether people will pay

Real buying signals, not "sounds cool, I'd use that."

What version is worth building

Which features matter, and which you can cut from your MVP.

When to walk away

Spot a weak idea in a week, before it costs you months and $15K+.

Before you spend $15K building your idea, spend 7 days proving it's worth building.

The problem

Most founders validate their idea in the most expensive way possible

Usually, not much happens after launch. By then the money is gone and there's nothing left for a second try.

That's not because these founders are careless. It's because nobody told them the truth. You don't need a finished app to find out if people want it. You need a clear offer, in front of the right people, with a way to measure whether they say yes.

That's exactly what we set up for you in 7 days. If your idea proves real demand, you build with confidence. If it doesn't, you've just saved yourself $15K and six months.

Validation doesn't happen after you build. It happens before you spend serious money.
How most first-time founders "test" an idea
  1. 1Hire an agency or freelancersigns contract
  2. 2Spend 3–6 months building the app−$15,000+
  3. 3Launch it, and see what happens???

The 7-Day Product Validation Framework doesn't help you build faster. It makes sure you never build the wrong thing.

Anthony Ikem Omonso Oyarekhua
Anthony & Omonso, Co-founders, Webob
Why listen to us

We build MVPs for a living. That's why we won't build yours blind.

We're Webob, an MVP studio. We make money when founders build, so it might seem strange that we're telling you not to build yet.

Here's why: we've seen what happens when a founder spends everything on an app nobody asked for. They don't come back for version two. They don't refer friends. They quit.

We'd rather spend 7 days helping you find out the truth. If your idea is strong, you'll build it with confidence, and hopefully with us. If it isn't, you'll keep your $15K and thank us for it. Either way, you win.

5products shipped in the last 12 months
3verdicts: build, rework or drop
How it works

Here's exactly what happens in your 7 days

You spend about 3 hours in total. We do the rest.

Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Day 6
Day 7
Kickoff
Build your test
Ads live · $300 spend
Verdict
Day 1

Kickoff call

We go deep on your idea, your target customer and the problem you solve. You leave the call with a clear validation plan.

Days 2–3

We build your test

We write your sales copy and build a high-converting landing page with a waitlist. You review it and approve it.

Days 3–6

We run your ads

We spend $300 (already included) putting your offer in front of your target customers. We track every click, signup and buying signal.

Day 7

Your verdict

In a 1-on-1 roadmap session we walk you through the results and give you a clear call, plus a written document with your next steps.

Build it Rework it Drop it

No guesswork. No "let's wait and see." Just a clear answer, backed by real data, in one week.

Results

3 founders. 3 different verdicts. All 3 came out ahead.

Validation isn't about hearing "yes." It's about finding out the truth before it costs you.

Client video coming soon
Sarah M.Logistics app for people with disabilities
BUILD IT
112people paid a $12 deposit to join her waitlist

Sarah wasn't sure people would pay for her idea. In 7 days she had proof. She went into development with a list of paying early users ready for launch day.

Client video coming soon
Aisha K.App to track income across all your bank accounts
REWORK IT
25waitlist signups, a sign of weak demand

Instead of spending $15K building the wrong version, Aisha used the data to rework the idea. We changed the angle she planned to use to enter the market, and her target audience.

Client video coming soon
Daniel A.App to book construction workers
DROP IT
$15Kagency quote he never had to pay

The test didn't produce enough demand to justify building. It hurt to hear, but Daniel dropped the idea after one week and $1,299, instead of finding out six months and $15,000 later.

All 3 founders made their decision before spending $15,000+ on agency quotes.

What you get

Everything is done for you. Here's what's included:

1

High-converting landing page and waitlist

Value $700

A professional page that presents your idea like a real product and captures signups, so you can test demand without writing a line of code.

2

Early-user traffic and validation ads

Value $1,590

We plan, set up and run targeted ads to your ideal customers from Day 3 to Day 6. $300 in ad spend is included. You pay nothing extra.

3

Done-for-you product sales copy

Value $525

The words that turn visitors into signups. You keep the copy for your launch, your pitch deck and your app store page.

4

1-on-1 roadmap and verdict session, plus your next-steps document

Value $1,500

We walk you through the data, give you a clear Build, Rework or Drop verdict, and hand you a written plan for what to do next.

Plus 3 bonuses

Monday, November 3 cohort only

These are included free for the 7 founders in this cohort. When applications close, they're removed.

Product Idea Validation Checklist
Value $150

The exact checklist we use to pressure-test an idea, so you can vet your next idea yourself.

Developer Hiring Filter
Value $65

The questions that separate a reliable developer from an expensive mistake, before you sign anything.

Battle-Tested PRD Template
Value $1,050

The document developers need to quote and build your MVP accurately. Fewer surprises, fewer change requests, a lower bill.


No-Wasted-
Dollar
Our guarantee

The No-Wasted-Dollar Guarantee

We deliver, or you don't pay.

Your landing page goes live by Day 3 (as long as you approve it within 24 hours), your ads run Days 3–6, and you get your verdict and roadmap on Day 7. If we miss any of these, you get a full refund and keep everything we made for you.

Your $1,299 isn't spent, it's credited.

If your idea validates and you build your MVP with Webob within 30 days, we credit the full $1,299 toward your build. Validation costs you nothing.

You either get a clear answer in 7 days, or your money back. And if the answer is "build it," this costs you nothing at all.

Your investment

Everything for the Monday, November 3 cohort

High-converting landing page and waitlist$700
Early-user traffic and validation ads ($300 ad spend included)$1,590
Done-for-you product sales copy$525
1-on-1 roadmap and verdict session, plus next-steps document$1,500
Product Idea Validation Checklist$150
Developer Hiring Filter$65
Battle-Tested PRD Template$1,050
Total value$5,580
Your price
$5,580
$1,299one-time

Includes $300 in ad spend. No extra costs.

Spots in this cohort7 of 7 open
Applications closeThu, Oct 30
0days
00hrs
00min
00sec
Covered by the No-Wasted-Dollar Guarantee

Why only 7 spots?

We run every test by hand, from your copy to your ads to your verdict session. That only works with a small group, so each cohort is capped at 7 founders.

When does it close?

Applications close Thu, Oct 30, or as soon as all 7 spots are filled. The cohort kicks off Monday, November 3.

Is this right for you?

Who this is for, and who it isn't

This is for you if:

  • You're a first-time, non-technical founder with a software or app idea
  • You're about to hire an agency or freelancer, or you've already got a quote
  • You'd rather know the truth in 7 days than hope for 6 months
  • You can give us about 3 hours across the week for a kickoff call, reviews and your verdict session

This is not for you if:

  • Your product is already built and has paying customers
  • You only want someone to tell you your idea is great
  • You're not ready to change or drop your idea if the data says so
FAQ

Questions founders ask us

Do I have to pay for ads on top of the $1,299?

No. $300 in ad spend is included. There are no extra costs.

My idea is still rough. Can I still apply?

Yes. Most founders come in with a rough idea. On Day 1 we help you sharpen it into something we can test.

How much of my time does this take?

About 3 hours across the week: the kickoff call, reviewing your landing page and copy, and your Day 7 verdict session.

Do I have to build my MVP with Webob afterwards?

No. You keep everything and can build with anyone. If you do build with us within 30 days, your $1,299 is credited toward the build.

What if the answer is "don't build it"?

Then the process worked. You've found out in 7 days what most founders learn after 6 months and $15K.

Who owns the landing page, copy and data?

You do. Everything we create is yours to keep and use.

Where will my ads run, and who will see them?

On Meta and Google. We target the customers your idea is for, in the market you plan to sell to, including the US, UK and Canada.

Is my idea kept confidential?

Yes. We're happy to sign an NDA before your kickoff call.

What happens after I apply?

We review your application within 24 hours. If we think we can help, we send you a payment link to lock in your spot. If not, we'll tell you why. Cohort starts Monday, November 3.

In 7 days, you'll know.

You can spend the next 6 months and $15,000 finding out whether your idea works. Or you can spend the next 7 days finding out, with real users, real data and a team that builds MVPs for a living in your corner.

If the answer is yes, you build with confidence and your $1,299 goes toward the build. If the answer is no, you've just saved yourself a very expensive lesson.

Only 7 founders get in. Applications close Thu, Oct 30.

Anthony & Omonso, Co-founders, Webob

P.S. If you skimmed to the bottom, here's the short version: for $1,299 (with $300 in ads included), we test your product idea on real users in 7 days and tell you whether to build it, rework it or drop it. If we don't deliver, you get your money back. If you build with us, it's credited toward your MVP. The next cohort starts Monday, November 3.
Apply now

Apply for the Monday, November 3 cohort

Takes 2 minutes. We reply within 24 hours.

  • $1,299 one-time, $300 ad spend included
  • Capped at 7 founders
  • No-Wasted-Dollar Guarantee
  • Payment only after we accept you
Where are you right now?
Can you give about 3 hours across the week of Monday, November 3?
If the data says "drop it," would you?
$1,299 · 7 spots Applications close Thu, Oct 30